72 International Awards / 15 Nominations


2012 LEO AWARDS
TODD AND THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL “Jungle Fever” SPACE CHANNEL

Best Direction in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

FIRST PLACE PLATINUM – 2012 WORLDFEST HOUSTON
LOST GIRL – SYFY CHANNEL

Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA Direction

SILVER – 2012 WORLDFEST HOUSTON
TODD AND THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL “SEE YOU LATER…” SPACE CHANNEL

Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA Direction

BRONZE – 2012 WORLDFEST HOUSTON
TODD AND THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL “JUNGLE FEVER” SPACE CHANNEL

Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA Direction

GOLD PLAQUE -- 2012 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
TODD AND THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL “JUNGLE FEVER” SPACE CHANNEL

Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA Direction

GOLD WORLD NOMINATION – 2011 NEW YORK FESTIVALS
TODD AND THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL “COCKFIGHT” SPACE CHANNEL

Best Direction

2011 LEO AWARDS
TODD AND THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL “Rock N’ Roll Zombies Know Best” SPACE CHANNEL

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

GOLD PLAQUE -- 2011 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
TODD AND THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL “COCKFIGHT” SPACE CHANNE
L
Best Direction

GOLD WORLD MEDAL – 2009 NEW YORK FESTIVALS
SWAMP DEVIL – BEST DIRECTOR – SYFY CHANNEL
Outstanding Achievement in a DRAMA Direction

BIG ISLAND FILM FESTIVAL HAWAII 2008
GOLDEN HONU CAREER AWARD
HONORARY

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE FOR SWAMP DEVIL

FIRST PLACE PLATINUM – 2008 WORLDFEST HOUSTON
SWAMP DEVIL – SYFY CHANNE
L
Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA Direction

FIRST PLACE PLATINUM – 2008 WORLDFEST HOUSTON
BLACK SWARM – SYFY CHANNEL
Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA Direction
 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD – 2008 WORLDFEST HOUSTON
BLOOD TIES – LIFETIME CHANNEL
Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA Direction
 

SILVER PLAQUE -- 2007 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SOMETHING BENEATH – SYFY CHANNEL
Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA Direction

SILVER PLAQUE -- 2007 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
DINOSAPIEN – BBC WORLD KIDS
Best Direction

SILVER PLAQUE -- 2007 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
TODD AND THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL “SEE YOU LATER…” SPACE CHANNEL
Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA Direction
 

SILVER PLAQUE -- 2007 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
PAST SINS -- LIFETIME
Best Direction

2005 WORLDFEST HOUSTON
FIRST PLACE PLATINUM -- 2005 WORLDFEST HOUSTON
STARGATE: ATLANTIS "CHILDHOOD’S END" MGM
Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA Direction

GOLD -- 2005 WORLDFEST HOUSTON
ANDROMEDA "ATTEMPTING SCREED"
Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA Direction

2005 CHICAGO FILM FESTIVAL

SILVER PLAQUE -- 2005 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
STARGATE: ATLANTIS "CHILDHOOD’S END" MGM
Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA DIrection

SILVER PLAQUE -- 2006 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
NATURALLY, SADIE: “YEAR OF THE DRAGON” Disney Channel
Special Achievement in a Television Direction

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT -- 2006 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
NATURALLY, SADIE: “DOUBLE JEOPARDY” Disney Channel
Special Achievement in a Television Direction

BRONZE WORLDMEDAL -- 2005 NEW YORK FESTIVALS
STARGATE: ATLANTIS "CHILDHOOD’S END" MGM
Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA

TWO AWARDS 2004 HOUSTON FILM FESTIVAL
FIRST PLACE PLATINUM -- ANDROMEDA "Double or Nothingness"
Special Achievement in Direction

FIRST PLACE PLATINUM -- ANDROMEDA "Machinery of The Mind"
Special Achievement in Direction

FOUR AWARDS 2004 CHICAGO FILM FESTIVAL
GOLD -- ANDROMEDA "Double or Nothingness"
Special Achievement in Direction

GOLD -- ANDROMEDA: "Double or Nothingness"
Television & Cable Production
Best Dramatic Series

GOLD -- ANDROMEDA: "Machinery of The Mind"
Television & Cable Production
Best Dramatic Series

SILVER -- ANDROMEDA: "Machinery of The Mind"
Television & Cable Production
Special Achievement in Direction

GOLD WORLDMEDAL -- 2003 NEW YORK FESTIVALS
TWICE IN A LIFETIME: "THEN LOVE CAME ALONG" (DANIEL BALDWIN)
Outstanding Achievement in a Television DRAMA

NATIONAL AWARD -- 2002 DIRECTOR'S GUILD OF CANADA
TWICE IN A LIFETIME: "MOONSHINE OVER HARLEM"
Outstanding Achievement in a Television Series DRAMA

FOUR AWARDS 2003 HOUSTON FILM FESTIVAL
GOLD -- MARY HIGGINS CLARK'S HE SEES YOU WHEN YOU'RE SLEEPING
Best Feature Made for Television

GOLD -- BODY & SOUL: "Saviors"
Television & Cable Production
TV Series -- Dramatic
Peter Strauss Medical Series

SILVER -- DINOTOPIA: "Handful of Dust" (ABC)
Television & Cable Production
TV Series -- Dramatic
For Direction

BRONZE -- DINOTOPIA: "Night of The Wartosa" (ABC)
Television & Cable Production
TV Series -- Dramatic
For Direction

LEO AWARD -- 2003 BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS
Best Director/Dramatic Series--DINOTOPIA "Night of The Wartosa"

FIVE AWARDS 2003 CHICAGO FILM FESTIVAL
GOLD -- EARTH: FINAL CONFLICT "Termination" (Margot Kidder)
Television & Cable Production
Special Achievement in Direction

GOLD -- TWICE IN A LIFETIME: "Then Love Came Along" (Daniel Baldwin)
Television & Cable Production
Special Achievement in Direction

SILVER -- ANDROMEDA: "A Heart For Falsehood Framed"
Television & Cable Production
Special Achievement in Direction

SILVER -- MARY HIGGINS CLARK'S HE SEES YOU WHEN YOU'RE SLEEPING
Television & Cable Production -- Movie For Television
Special Achievement in Direction

SILVER -- MARY HIGGINS CLARK'S HE SEES YOU WHEN YOU'RE SLEEPING
Best Feature Made for Television

THREE AWARDS 2003 COLUMBUS FILM FESTIVAL
BRONZE -- MARY HIGGINS CLARK'S HE SEES YOU WHEN YOU'RE SLEEPING
Entertainment
Best Feature Made for Television

BRONZE -- ABC's DINOTOPIA episode "NIGHT OF THE WARTOSA"
Entertainment
Special Achievement in Direction

HONOURABLE MENTION -- ABC's DINOTOPIA episode "HANDFUL OF DUST"
Entertainment
Special Achievement in Direction

THREE GOLD AWARDS 2002 HOUSTON FILM FESTIVAL
GOLD -- ANDROMEDA: "A Heart For Falsehood Framed"
Television & Cable Production
TV Series -- Dramatic
For Direction

GOLD --TWICE IN A LIFETIME: "Then Love Came Along" (Daniel Baldwin)
Television & Cable Production
TV Series -- Dramatic
For Direction

GOLD -- EARTH: FINAL CONFLICT: "Termination" (Margot Kidder)
Television & Cable Production
TV Series -- Dramatic
For Direction

THREE AWARDS 2001 HOUSTON FILM FESTIVAL
GOLD -- ANDROMEDA: "The Banks of The Lethe"
Television & Cable Production
TV Series -- Dramatic
For Direction
"Banks of The Lethe" teamed Kevin Sorbo with his
real-life wife Sam Jenkins Sorbo in the series first season time travel episode.
-- A RESCUE MISSION ACROSS TIME --

SILVER -- TWICE IN A LIFETIME: "Moonshine Over Harlem" (Earle Hyman)
Television & Cable Production
TV Series -- Dramatic
For Direction

BRONZE -- TWICE IN A LIFETIME: "Hard Knock Life" (Markie Post)
Television & Cable Production
TV Series -- Dramatic
For Direction

(April 2000) TWICE IN A LIFETIME:
"MATCH MADE IN HEAVEN"
episode Wins Gold Plaque in Chicago for Best Variety/Entertainment.
Chicago International Television Festival 2000.

BRONZE WORLDMEDAL -- 43RD NEW YORK FESTIVALS
TWICE IN A LIFETIME: "THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY"
Best Direction -- Dramatic Series

FIRST PLACE GOLD--1997 HOUSTON FILM FESTIVAL
"EXCEPTION TO THE RULE"
Best Theatrical Feature -- Suspense/Thriller

FIRST PLACE GOLD--1997 CHARLESTON FILM FESTIVAL
"ONE OF OUR OWN"
Best Theatrical Feature -- Action/Adventure

NATIONAL NOMINATION--1997 GEMINI AWARDS
Best Director--NICKELODEON Anthology. (AFRAID OF THE DARK?)
"The Tale of C7"

GOLD HUGO--1995 CHICAGO FILM FESTIVAL
Television Series Direction--NICKELODEON Anthology. (AFRAID OF THE DARK?)
"The Tale of the Long Ago Locket"

GOLD--1995 HOUSTON FILM FESTIVAL
Television Series Direction--NICKELODEON Anthology. (AFRAID OF THE DARK?)
"The Tale of the Dream Girl"

TWO SILVER HUGO AWARDS--25TH CHICAGO FILM FESTIVAL
Television Series Direction--Friday the 13th Cycle 2.
"Scarlet Cinema"
"Sweetest Sting"

HONORABLE MENTION -- 2000 CHRIS AWARD, COLUMBUS, OHIO
TWICE IN A LIFETIME: "THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY"
For Direction -- Dramatic Series

THREE NATIONAL NOMINATIONS--1989 and 1990 GEMINI AWARDS
Best Director/Dramatic Series.
Friday the 13th Cycles 2 & 3.

GOLD AND BRONZE--1994 HOUSTON FILM FESTIVAL
Television Series Direction--NICKELODEON Anthology. (AFRAID OF THE DARK?)
Compilation (6 episodes)

BRONZE PLAQUE--1994 COLUMBUS FILM FESTIVAL
Special Achievement in Direction--NICKELODEON Anthology.
(AFRAID OF THE DARK?)
"Tale of the Dream Girl"

SPECIAL AWARD --1994 COLUMBUS FILM FESTIVAL
Special Achievement Direction, Television Drama --USA NETWORK Anthology. (MATRIX)
"False Witness"

FINALIST--1995 MONTANA FILM FESTIVAL
Direction--NICKELODEON Anthology. (AFRAID OF THE DARK?)
"Tale of the Long Ago Locket"

GOLD PLAQUE--1994 CHICAGO FILM FESTIVAL
Direction--NICKELODEON Anthology. (AFRAID OF THE DARK?)
"Tale of the Dream Girl"
"Tale of the Shiny Red Bicycle"

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT--1993 CHICAGO FILM FESTIVAL
Television Series Direction--STREET JUSTICE Cycle 1.
"Parenthood"

FINALIST--1992 HOUSTON FILM FESTIVAL
U.S. Premiere--"KILLER IMAGE"

THREE AWARDS OF MERIT--1992 MOUNT FREEDOM, NEW JERSEY
International Television Movie Festival.
"KILLER IMAGE" -- Best Action/Adventure Feature
"STREET JUSTICE: A Sense of Duty" -- Best Action/Adventure Mini-Series
"NEON RIDER: Straight Home" -- Best Drama Production

FINALIST--1991 NEW YORK FESTIVALS
Direction--Friday the 13th Cycle 3.

TWO AWARDS OF MERIT--1989 MOUNT FREEDOM, NEW JERSEY
International Television Movie Festival.
Direction--Friday the 13th Cycle 2.

SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR DIRECTION--1989 AMPIA AWARDS
Alberta Motion Picture Industries Award.
Direction--Friday the 13th Cycle 2.

FIVE PRODUCTION AWARDS--1986 AMPIA AWARDS
Including Best of Festival for first feature "STORM".


E-Mail: info@davidwinning.com
Copyright © 1999/
Groundstar Entertainment Corporation
All Rights Reserved.